loader image

PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated June 07, 2021

ABOUT THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Eos Advisory LLP (“Company“, “we“, “us“, “our“) are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy notice, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at enquiries@eos-advisory.com.

When you visit our website https://eos-advisory.com/ (the “Website“), and more generally, use any of our services (the “Services“, which include the Website), we appreciate that you are trusting us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy notice, we seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy notice that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our Services immediately.

This privacy notice applies to all information collected through our Services (which, as described above, includes our Website, as well as, any related services, sales, marketing or events.

Please read this privacy notice carefully as it will help you understand what we do with the information that we collect.

TABLE OF CONTENTS

  1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
  2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?
  3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?
  4. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?
  5. IS YOUR INFORMATION TRANSFERRED INTERNATIONALLY?
  6. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?
  7. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?
  8. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?
  9. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES
  10. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?
  11. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?
  12. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?
  13. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?
  14. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Information automatically collected

In Short: Some information — such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address and/or browser and device characteristics — is collected automatically when you visit our Website.

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate the Website. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our Website and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Website, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similar technologies. You can find out more about this in our Cookie Notice: https://eos-advisory.com/cookies.

The information we collect includes:

  • Log and Usage Data. Log and usage data is service-related, diagnostic, usage and performance information our servers automatically collect when you access or use our Website and which we record in log files. Depending on how you interact with us, this log data may include your IP address, device information, browser type and settings and information about your activity in the Website (such as the date/time stamps associated with your usage, pages and files viewed, searches and other actions you take such as which features you use), device event information (such as system activity, error reports (sometimes called ‘crash dumps’) and hardware settings).
  • Device Data. We collect device data such as information about your computer, phone, tablet or other device you use to access the Website. Depending on the device used, this device data may include information such as your IP address (or proxy server), device and application identification numbers, location, browser type, hardware model Internet service provider and/or mobile carrier, operating system and system configuration information.
  • Location Data. We collect location data such as information about your device’s location, which can be either precise or imprecise. How much information we collect depends on the type and settings of the device you use to access the Website. For example, we may use GPS and other technologies to collect geolocation data that tells us your current location (based on your IP address). You can opt out of allowing us to collect this information either by refusing access to the information or by disabling your Location setting on your device. Note however, if you choose to opt out, you may not be able to use certain aspects of the Services.

2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: We process your information for purposes based on legitimate business interests, the fulfillment of our contract with you, compliance with our legal obligations, and/or your consent.

We use personal information collected via our Website for a variety of business purposes described below. We process your personal information for these purposes in reliance on our legitimate business interests, in order to enter into or perform a contract with you, with your consent, and/or for compliance with our legal obligations. We indicate the specific processing grounds we rely on next to each purpose listed below.

We use the information we collect or receive:

  • To send administrative information to you. We may use your personal information to send you product, service and new feature information and/or information about changes to our terms, conditions, and policies.
  • To protect our Services. We may use your information as part of our efforts to keep our Website safe and secure (for example, for fraud monitoring and prevention).
  • To enforce our terms, conditions and policies for business purposes, to comply with legal and regulatory requirements or in connection with our contract.
  • To respond to legal requests and prevent harm. If we receive a subpoena or other legal request, we may need to inspect the data we hold to determine how to respond.
  • For other business purposes. We may use your information for other business purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve our Website, products, marketing and your experience. We may use and store this information in aggregated and anonymized form so that it is not associated with individual end users and does not include personal information. We will not use identifiable personal information without your consent.

3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

In Short: We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations.

We may process or share your data that we hold based on the following legal basis:

  • Consent: We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your personal information for a specific purpose.
  • Legitimate Interests: We may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests.
  • Performance of a Contract: Where we have entered into a contract with you, we may process your personal information to fulfill the terms of our contract.
  • Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).
  • Vital Interests: We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.

More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal information in the following situations:

  • Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.

4. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

In ShortWe may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information.

We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store information. Specific information about how we use such technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies is set out in our Cookie Notice: https://eos-advisory.com/cookies

5. IS YOUR INFORMATION TRANSFERRED INTERNATIONALLY?

In Short: We may transfer, store, and process your information in countries other than your own.

Our servers are located in the UK. If you are accessing our Website from outside the UK, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed by us in our facilities and by those third parties with whom we may share your personal information (see “WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE? above), in and other countries.

If you are a resident in the European Economic Area (EEA) or United Kingdom (UK), then these countries may not necessarily have data protection laws or other similar laws as comprehensive as those in your country. We will however take all necessary measures to protect your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and applicable law.

6. DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy notice unless otherwise required by law.

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). We will keep your personal information for no longer than 2 years.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize such information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

7. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

In Short:  We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures.

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security, and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Website is at your own risk. You should only access the Website within a secure environment.

8. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short: You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.

If you are a resident in the EEA or UK and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here:

If you are a resident in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection authorities are available here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html

Cookies and similar technologies: Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our Website. To opt-out of interest-based advertising by advertisers on our Website http://www.aboutads.info/choices/. For further information, please see our Cookie Notice: https://eos-advisory.com/cookies.

9. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. At this stage no uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy notice.

10. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short: Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Website, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Website. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Website, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from all our systems (e.g. backups, etc.).

11. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?

In Short: Yes, we will update this notice as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

12. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?

If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may email us at enquiries@eos-advisory.com

Latest news

Portfolio company ILC Therapeutics Ltd completes £3.5m funding round - to be used to accelerate development of hybrid interferon designed to combat viral infections in a round including Los Angeles-based lawyer and investor Robert Kopple; Eos Advisory; Scottish Enterprise; and members of ILCT's management
08 September 2021
Wobble Genomics hails £1.2m investment round led by Eos Advisory
02 September 2021

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By continuing to browse on this website, you accept the use of cookies for the above purposes.

Ben Hasselgren

Information Technology & Design

Valerie Jolliffe

Investment Committee & Fund Manager

Valerie founded Javelin Ventures Limited in 2001 currently also manages EIS funds for Newable (London) and Halo Business Angels (Belfast.) Valerie also acts as head of finance for one of the Iceni spin-outs. Valerie has a degree in engineering from Cambridge University, a masters in charity finance and accounting from Cass Business School, and is a Chartered Secretary.

Calum Keddie

Investment Executive

Calum Keddie is an early stage investment professional with experience in the investment and banking industries. Prior to joining Eos-Advisory, Calum worked at the early stage investment firm, Two Magnolias, and was responsible for sourcing, screening and transacting venture capital deals in the impact investment sector. He has also had roles at Rolls-Royce Plc. aerospace division and at ING Bank in the market risk function for structured products. Calum is an MBA candidate at Warwick Business School and earned his undergraduate degree in Finance from the University of Strathclyde. He has previously been selected to represent the British Council in India and China and has lived in Canada, Norway and Singapore.

profile

Chris Brinsmead CBE

Eos Advisory Partner

Chris Brinsmead is a council member at Imperial College London, a former adviser to the UK Government on life sciences, has previously held senior executive roles at ICI, Zeneca and AstraZeneca, and over the last decade has been a non-executive board member and chair on a number of private and public limited company boards. And from 2010 until 2017 he was an independent Advisor to the Prime Minister and other senior government ministers on Life Sciences 2010.

profile

Ana Stewart

Eos Advisory Partner

Ana founded her digital consultancy business after graduating from University and grew it into a leading global innovator consumer engagement software. As CEO, she led the AIM listing of the company on the London Stock Exchange and was voted Emerging Entrepreneur of the Year by the Scottish Entrepreneurial Exchange. Ana sold then sold the company in a US trade sale. Ana sits on the Board of the Scottish FA and also sits on the main council of ICAS.

profile

Rick Clark

Eos Advisory Partner

Rick is the CFO of a private equity-funded business in the energy sector and is a NXD of two other companies. He is also on the board of a charity which owns and operates 2 nationally-significant museums and is a member of the ICAS Ethics Board. His prior experience in the energy sector was with a technology-led oilfield services company which he helped build rapidly prior to its successful sale. Before that he was a partner with KPMG for 15 years.

profile

Mark Beaumont BEM

Eos Advisory Partner

Mark Beaumont spent the first 15 years of his career building teams around sporting success and is best known as an athlete and BBC broadcaster. He still holds the 18,000-mile circumnavigation cycling record in a time of 78 days along. Mark’s degree education was in Economics & Politics, and for over thirteen years he has also worked with LDC, the UK’s leading mid-market private equity firm, in their deal origination team.

profile

Andrew McNeill Phd

Eos Advisory Managing Partner

Andrew McNeill has over 15 years’ experience in leading early stage venture capital backed medical device and biotech companies. Andrew holds a PhD in Molecular Physics from Leeds University. He was part of the founding team at Ambicare Health, a medical device company in the oncology space and took several technologies from lab through to market. Subsequent to that he was CEO of biotechnology company Fixed Phage before joining Eos in 2017.

profile

Kevin Grainger

Eos Advisory Chairman

Kevin Grainger is a serial entrepreneur with over 35 years track record in the IT and investment sectors. Having worked in both corporate and SME/start-up environments, Kevin has a wealth of business experience and a university education in physics that lead to a passion for seeing innovative technologies and science being successfully commercialised. Kevin founded the Eos in 2014.

Syndicate Application Form

Please ensure that all the information entered is correct.